Legacy Marriage Resources’ Privacy Policy

Legacy Marriage Counseling, LLC (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the Legacy Marriage Resources website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Legacy Marriage Resources is committed to ensuring that your personal information shared over our Site and/or Services is protected and kept confidential. By accepting our Company’s Terms of Use or providing information to us via our Site, you consent to the use and disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and Protected Health Information (PHI) as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Please note that the use and disclosure of such information is also subject to the practices of the healthcare providers with whom you may interact through the Services, as described in the Notice of Privacy Practices, which is provided to you by such providers.

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at https://legacymarriageresources.com

Information Collection And Use

PHI is information that includes, but is not limited to, identifying data such as name, social security number, address, contact information, as well as information about personal health issues and insurance submitted through our Services. Legacy Marriage Resources, LLC collects PHI and other PII that you voluntarily submit. Privacy is of the utmost importance so we are committed to protecting and keeping confidential all PII and PHI that identifies an individual whether or not it relates to an individual’s past, present, or future mental health condition.

Any of our secure forms or TeleHealth links use encryption or other security measures that comply with Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act. Legacy Marriage Resources may collect PII to help us improve marketing, user experience, and related business purposes. We never sell PII that we collect.

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personally Identifiable Information (PII) that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally Identifiable Information (“Personal Information”) may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Address

While using our Service, we may also ask you to provide us with certain Protected Health Information (PHI) that can be used to contact or identify you. Protected Health Information (“Protected health Information”) may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Address
  • Insurance Information
  • Diagnosis

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services, or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information and Protected Health Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at 706-916-6740.

Read our TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

Call Now!